Jones v. Lamberti
[…] Troupe, 2004 WL 5572030, at *12.

Furthermore, the County is expressly authorized by Florida law to delegate jail operations to the Sheriff. Florida Statute § 951.061(1) provides: "Upon adoption of an ordinance by a majority of the county commission, the sheriff may be designated the chief correctional officer of the county correctional system, and the sheriff shall appoint such officers as he or she deems necessary." The County enacted a 1987 ordinance designating the Sheriff "Chief Correctional Officer of the Broward County Correctional System."