Jones v. Lamberti
[…] Furthermore, the County does not have any supervisory control over the Sheriff. The Florida Supreme Court has held that "the internal operation of the sheriff's office . . . is a function which belongs uniquely to the sheriff as the chief law enforcement officer of the county." Weitzenfeld v. Dierks, 312 So. 2d 194, 196 (Fla. 1975). The court went on to state: "To hold otherwise would do irreparable harm to the integrity of a constitutionally created office as well as violate the precept established by F.S. Section 30.53. . . ." Id. Florida Statute § 30.53 establishes the independence of the Sheriff as a constitutional official. It provides: "The independence of the sheriffs shall be preserved concerning the purchase of supplies and equipment, selection of personnel, and the hiring, firing, and setting of salaries of such personnel." Nowhere in the Florida statutes or in the County's Administrative Code is the County given control over the Sheriff with respect to his daily operation of the jails.

B. Consent Decree