Jones v. Home Mortg. Direct Lenders
[…] (Id. at 7-8). Plaintiffs allege that the notice of default also stated that the beneficiary under the deed of trust had already declared all sums secured immediately due; failed to unequivocally state that if the defaults were not cured, the amount due under the note would be accelerated and that the beneficiary would conduct a foreclosure sale; and that the notice of default was an attempt to collect a debt. (Id.).

Nevada Revised Statute § 107.080(3) provides that a notice of default and election to sell must:

(a) Describe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust, but acceleration must not occur if the deficiency in performance or payment is made good and any costs, fees and expenses incident to the preparation or recordation of the notice and incident to the making good of the deficiency in performance or payment are paid within the time specified in subsection 2; and
(b) If the property is a residential foreclosure, comply with the provisions of NRS 107.087.
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080(3)(a)-(b) (emphasis added). Pursuant to NRS § 107.087(b), the notice of default must also contain the physical address of the property and the trustee's contact information. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.087(1)(b)(1)-(2).