Jones v. Hefner
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. Because plaintiff has not set forth any such facts setting out what drugs he did not receive or how defendants were deliberately indifferent to his serious medical condition, summary judgment will be granted to the defendants on this issue.

C. State Law Claims

Plaintiff claims that defendants also violated Section 221.120 RSMo., which states that "[i]f any prisoner confined in the county jail is sick and in the judgment of the jailer, requires the attention of a physician, dental care, or medicine, the jailer shall procure the necessary medicine, dental care or medical attention necessary or proper to maintain the health of the prisoner."

The defendants argue that because the statute applies only to the "jailer," under their reading, the statute applies only to the sheriff — defendant Hefner — and thus all the other defendants are entitled to summary judgment.