Jones v. DeSantis
[…] Under the every-dollar method, though, the amount is credited against the amount that must be paid to vote. Mr. Tyson has not paid all the LFOs that were imposed as part of his sentences. But under the every-dollar method, he may be eligible to vote, even though his debt to society, defined as compliance with the sentence, has not been paid.

See Prelim. Inj. Hr'g Tr., ECF No. 204 at 174-75.

See ECF No. 408 at 103; Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a) 5.c. (stating that "all terms of sentence" does not include amounts that "accrue after the date the obligation is ordered as part of the sentence").

Fourth, Christina Paylan's sentence included $513 in fees she has not paid. She took an appeal and paid $1,554.65 toward the cost of preparing the record. The fact that she pursued an appeal should have nothing to do with whether she can vote.