Jones v. DeSantis
[…] The chronology helps explain this. The old form—the form in effect before SB7066—had a single relevant statement: "I affirm that I am not a convicted felon, or if I am, my rights relating to voting have been restored." See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(t) (2018). This provided all the information that needed to be on the form.

SB7066 made a hash of this. Gone was the old, easily understood statement. In its place were three checkboxes; the registrant had to choose one. See Fla. Stat. § 97.052(2)(t) (2019). The first box was for nonfelons: "I affirm I have never been convicted of a felony." The second and third boxes were for felons. The second: "If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored by the Board of Executive Clemency." The third: "If I have been convicted of a felony, I affirm my voting rights have been restored pursuant to s. 4, Art. VI of the State Constitution upon the completion of all terms of my sentence, including parole or probation."

The new form is objectionable at several levels.