Jones v. Department of Veteran Affairs
[…] As an initial matter, if Jones's action is one for monetary damages arising from the cessation of his workers' compensation payments, it is barred by sovereign immunity. See Czerkies v. United States Dep't of Labor, 73 F.3d 1435, 1438 (7th Cir. 1996). In the alternative, if Jones's action is an attempt to obtain judicial review of the federal administrative decision to cease benefits or to obtain a redetermination of his entitlement, then the action fails because the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8128. The statute reads in relevant part:

(a) The Secretary of Labor may review an award for or against payment of compensation at any time on his own motion or on application. The Secretary, in accordance with the facts found on review, may —
(1) end, decrease, or increase the compensation previously awarded; or
(2) award compensation previously refused or discontinued.
(b) The action of the Secretary or his designee in allowing or denying a payment under this subchapter is —
(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all questions of law and fact; and
(2) not subject to review by another official of the United States or by a court by mandamus or otherwise.
5 U.S.C. § 8128 (emphasis added). The decision as to whether a claimant is entitled to workers' compensation benefits under the Federal Employees Compensation Act is a decision for the agency, and is "not subject to judicial review." Czerkies v.