Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] Kentucky Rule[s] of Civil Procedure (CR) 76.12(4)(c)(v). We have reviewed the trial, and the dispositive error was preserved throughout the proceedings. Furthermore, the Commonwealth has not submitted a flawless brief. It argues a theory different from that which it prosecuted at trial and presented to the jury. It does not address the dispositive error: whether the elements of the crime of engaging in a criminal syndicate were present.

Jones first argues that his conviction is invalid because KRS 506.120(2) is unconstitutional. We are unable to address this argument because KRS 418.075(1) provides as follows:

In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard.
(Emphasis added). The Supreme Court has recently reiterated that the notification requirement is mandatory. Grider v. Commonwealth, 404 S.W.3d 859, 861 (Ky. 2013).