Jones v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth alluded to Anderson in arguments. However, the Commonwealth has not shown any proof that Jones and Anderson collaborated on a continuing basis to commit theft by deception. Therefore, like the Parker court, we conclude that we must reverse Jones's conviction.

The record showed that four men were questioned along with Jones on the day of the purchases. However, only three could be located to testify at trial.

We note that KRS 506.120(1) emphasizes the mens rea that Jones claims he utterly lacked: "a person, with the purpose to establish or maintain a criminal syndicate ..., shall not do any of the following ...." (Emphasis added).
--------

We recognize that the cell-phone purchasing scheme is a new twist and that both the law enforcement officers and the trial court had virtually no legal guidance or precedent.