Jones v. Bethlehem-Fairfield Shipyard
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Jones v. Bethlehem-Fairfield Shipyard

United States District Court, D. Maryland
Dec 22, 1947
75 F. Supp. 86 (D. Md. 1947)

Opinion

Civ. A. No. 3006.

December 22, 1947.

W. LeRoy Ortel and Edwin S. Panetti, both of Baltimore, Md., for plaintiff.

Marbury, Miller Evans, Wm. L. Marbury and Charles C.G. Evans, all of Baltimore, Md., for defendant.


The plaintiff in this case has sued to recover additional compensation for overtime work in accordance with the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C.A. § 216(b). The principal defense is that the plaintiff was in an exempt class under section 213(a), which provides in part "The provisions of sections 206 and 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to (1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, professional, or local retailing capacity, or in the capacity of outside salesman (as such terms are defined and delimited by regulations of the Administrator)." Italics supplied.

The defendant contends that the plaintiff was employed in an executive or administrative capacity. In 1940 the Administrator published regulations defining the terms executive and administrative capacity which are set out in the margin.