Jones v. Anderson
[…] A. Anderson Did Not Waive the Opportunity to File a Vexatious-Litigant Motion.

Jones first argues that Anderson waived the opportunity to file a vexatious litigant motion because he filed the motion "more than two years after he was originally served with the other Defendants in 2014." The time for filing a motion to have a person declared a vexatious litigant is prescribed by statute, and the proper construction of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. See TIC Energy & Chem., Inc. v. Martin, 498 S.W.3d 68, 74 (Tex. 2016).

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 11.051 states that "the defendant may, on or before the 90th day after the date the defendant files the original answer or makes a special appearance, move the court for an order: (1) determining that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant; and (2) requiring the plaintiff to furnish security." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.051 (West 2017). The record before us does not show that Anderson ever filed an answer or special appearance. His motion to have Jones declared a vexatious litigant appears to be the first document Anderson filed in this case.