Jones v. Anderson
[…] See TEX. CIV. PRAC, & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.051 (West 2017). The defendants argued that (1) there was no reasonable probability that Jones would prevail in the litigation against them because her claims were barred by res judicata and by limitations; and (2) in the seven years preceding the motion, Jones represented herself in at least five civil actions that were finally determined against her. See id. § 11.054(1)(A). The trial court granted the motion in March 2014 and required Jones to post security of $20,000. See id. § 11.055(a) ("A court shall order the plaintiff to furnish security for the benefit of the moving defendant if the court, after hearing the evidence on the motion, determines that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant."). Jones appealed the ruling declaring her to be a vexatious litigant, and we affirmed the trial court's ruling. See Jones v. Markel, No. 14-14-002165-CV, 2015 WL 3878261 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] June 23, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.) ("Jones VII").