Joiner v. Pinellas Cnty.
[…] State ex rel. Charlotte County v. Alford, 107 So. 2d 27, 29 (Fla. 1958).

By constitutional provision, our state is divided "into political subdivisions called counties." Art. VIII, § 1(a), Fla. Const. To these counties is afforded the power and authority "to levy ad valorem taxes." Art. VII, § 9, Fla. Const. For tax purposes, our legislature has mandated that "all property located within the county" is to be assessed. § 192.011, Fla. Stat. (2014). Property "shall be assessed according to its situs," § 192.032, and real property is to be assessed "in that county in which it is located and in that taxing jurisdiction in which it may be located," § 192.032(1). Here, the power to assess and impose real estate taxes is vested, both by our constitution and by statutory enactment, in Pasco County.