Johnston v. Saul
[…] Prochaska v. Barnhart, 454 F.3d 731, 736-37 (7th Cir. 2006). Finally, judicial review is limited to the rationales offered by the ALJ. Shauger v. Astrue, 675 F.3d 690, 697 (7th Cir. 2012) (citing SEC v. Chenery Corp., 318 U.S. 80, 93-95 (1943); Campbell v. Astrue, 627 F.3d 299, 307 (7th Cir. 2010)).

ANALYSIS

A. Chronic Pain Syndrome

Plaintiff contends that the ALJ erred in concluding that his chronic pain syndrome was not a severe impairment. At step two of the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ is to identify the claimant's medically determinable severe impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a)(4)(ii). "[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source." Id. § 416.921. "An impairment or combination of impairments is not severe if it does not significantly limit [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities." Id. § 416.922(a).

In this case, the ALJ concluded at step two that Plaintiff had the following severe impairments: chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), coronary artery disease (CAD), and degenerative disc disease (DDD) of the lumbar spine.