Johnston v. Metropolitan Prop. Cas. Ins, Co.
[…] However, Johnston's amended pleadings were served after the statute of limitations expired. Thus, Johnston obtained jurisdiction over Edith only if his amended pleadings relate back to the filing of his original pleadings.

¶ 13 Johnston argues that because he amended his pleadings within six months of filing and that amendment merely identified Edith as a defendant, his amended pleadings relate back to the filing of the original pleadings. Wisconsin's relation back doctrine is codified in WIS. STAT. § 802.09(3) and provides:

If the claim asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the transaction, occurrence, or event set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment relates back to the date of the filing of the original pleading. An amendment changing the party against whom a claim is asserted relates back if the foregoing provision is satisfied and, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against such party, the party to be brought in by amendment has received such notice of the institution of the action that he or she will not be prejudiced in maintaining a defense on the merits, and knew or should have known that, but for a mistake concerning the identity of the proper party, the action would have been brought against such party. (Emphasis added).

Johnston quotes the first sentence of § 802.09(3), but ignores the second. "An amendment changing the party" includes the addition of a defendant. State v. One 1973 Cadillac, 95 Wis. 2d 641, 649, 291 N.W.2d 626 (Ct.App. 1980).