Johnston v. Metropolitan Prop. Cas. Ins, Co.
[…] Johnston's amended summons and complaint was filed after the statute of limitations expired, and the amended pleadings did not relate back to the initial filing. Therefore, the circuit court did not err when it concluded it did not have jurisdiction over Edith.

Direct Action Statute

¶ 15 Johnston brought his original summons and complaint under Wisconsin's direct action statute, WIS. STAT. § 632.24, which allows a party to proceed directly against the insurer without naming the tortfeasor. However, § 632.24 is limited by WIS. STAT. § 631.01(1). See Kenison v. Wellington Ins. Co., 218 Wis. 2d 700, 710, 582 N.W.2d 69 (Ct.App. 1998). Section 631.01(1) specifies that, subject to certain exceptions not applicable here, WIS. STAT. chs. 631 and 632 "apply to all insurance policies and group certificates delivered or issued for delivery in this state, on property ordinarily located in this state, on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued, or on business operations in this state. . . ." (Emphasis added.) Thus, in Kenison, we held that the direct action statute is limited "to insurance policies delivered or issued for delivery in this state." Kenison, 218 Wis. 2d at 710.

Accordingly, Johnston's argument that WIS. STAT. § 631.01(1) should be read in the disjunctive, making the direct action statute applicable to policies "delivered or issued for delivery in this state" or "on property ordinarily located in this state" or "on persons residing in this state when the policy or group certificate is issued" or "on business operations in this state" is contrary to our holding in Kenison v. Wellington Ins. Co., 218 Wis. 2d 700, 582 N.W.2d 69 (Ct.App. 1998). "[O]nly the supreme court . . . has the power to overrule, modify or withdraw language from a published opinion of the court of appeals." Cook v.