Johnson v. West Publishing Corp.
[…] The DPPA provides special definitions for "personal information," highly restricted personal information," and "motor vehicle record." The DPPA defines "personal information" as

information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.
18 U.S.C. § 2725(3). The DPPA creates an even higher level of protection for "highly restricted personal information" — defined as "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information" — which may be obtained or disclosed only with the consent of the individual or pursuant to the limited "uses permitted in subsections (b)(1), (b)(4), (b)(6), and (b)(9)." 18 U.S.C. §§ 2721(a)(2), 2725(4).