Johnson v. Warden, Allendale Corr. Inst.
[…] Possession of a Firearm or Knife Charge

Petitioner was indicted for possession of a firearm or knife during the commission of a violent crime based on possessing and firing a Smith and Wesson 40 caliber pistol, killing Isaac and striking A.J. [App. 1121.] South Carolina Code § 16-23-490 provides that “[i]f a person is in possession of a firearm or visibly displays what appears to be a firearm . . . during the commission of a violent crime and is convicted of committing or attempting to commit a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, he must be imprisoned five years, in addition to the punishment provided for the principal crime.” At the time Petitioner was indicted and tried, SC Code § 16-1-60 provided that a violent crime included the offense of murder and ABWIK.