Johnson v. United States
[…] In any event, Johnson is incorrect about Libby. Johnson was charged with—and pleaded guilty to—first-degree aggravated robbery. He was thus charged with—and convicted of—committing each and every element of that crime. One of those elements was that he "committ[ed] a robbery[.]" Minn Stat § 609.245, subd. 1. Hence, when Johnson pleaded guilty to first-degree aggravated robbery, he admitted that he had committed simple robbery—a crime that, according to the Eighth Circuit, necessarily involves "the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." § 924(e)(2)(B)(i). Johnson is not being punished for an act that he was not charged with or convicted of committing.

Section 609.245, subd. 1 provides:

Whoever, while committing a robbery, is armed with a dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon, or inflicts bodily harm upon another, is guilty of aggravated robbery in the first degree . . . .
(emphasis added).

See United States v.