Johnson v. Tuff-N-Rumble Management, Inc.
[…] As a shareholder, Tuff City has no standing to assert Bonatemp's copyright infringement claim, even if it had one. Further, the Court's finding that Tuff City does not own an interest in the copyright to It Ain't My Fault based on its partial ownership of Bonatemp also requires Tuff City's claims for copyright infringement and an accounting to be dismissed.

D. Attorneys' Fees

Tuff City asserts that it is entitled to attorneys' fees and costs pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 505. Pursuant to section 505, the district court "in its discretion may allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party . . . . The court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs." Tuff City cites McGaughey v. Twentieth Century Fox Television, 12 F.3d 62, 65 (5th Cir. 1994) and Micromanipulator Co. v.