Johnson v. Torrez
[…] Id. Johnson observes that pursuant to the scheduling order, Kroger was required to amend its answer by September 25, 2020, but did not do so until months after the expiration of the deadline.

¶9 Kroger responds that the amendment of the pleadings is covered by a different statute, Wis.Stat. § 802.09(1). This statute provides in relevant part that:

A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any stage of the action when justice so requires.
Id. Thus, according to Kroger, it did not need to show excusable neglect, but only that "justice so require[d]." See id.

¶10 We agree with Kroger. When two statutes conflict, the more specific statute controls. See Mueller v.