Johnson v. Stillman Law Office
[…] The court has already found that defendants' statements that the debt was owed by plaintiffs may best be characterized as a representation concerning the status or character of the debt. Consequently, the conduct complained of has been specifically addressed by subsection 1692e(2)(A).”); cf. Dutton, 809 F.Supp. at 1140-41 (“Because O'Dell has failed to assert any action by defendant not already specifically addressed by other provisions of the FDCPA, her motion for partial summary judgment under § 1692e(10) will be denied.”).

5. 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a)

Last, Johnson argues that Stillman Law willfully violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a). (Doc. No. 10 at 11 ¶ 28.) That provision makes it “unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor . . . is participating in the collection or in an attempt to collect a debt” that the consumer owes to the creditor, “when in fact such person is not so participating.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a).