Johnson v. Stillman Law Office
[…] SunTrust Bank, CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:21-cv-00047-TCB-RGV, 2021 WL 9624559, at *3 (N.D.Ga. May 14, 2021) (same). Contra. Clayson v. Rubin & Rothman, 751 F.Supp.2d 491, 496 (W.D.N.Y. 2010) (finding the debt collector “communicated with plaintiff's mother twice about plaintiff's debt without plaintiff's authorization” in violation of §§ 1692(b)(2) and 1692c(b)).

During his deposition, Johnson suggested that Stillman Law violated § 1692b(5)-which prohibits a debt collector from using “any language or symbol on any envelope . . . that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection business”-because Stillman Law included its name on the envelopes that it sent to Johnson, and someone who saw that envelope could research the firm's name and learn it is in the debt collection business. (See Johnson Dep.