Johnson v. Stillman Law Office
[…] First, Johnson claims Stillman Law violated § 1692b(1), (2), and (5). (Doc. No. 10 at 10.)

The FDCPA includes a general prohibition that “[e]xcept as provided in section 1692b of this title” a debt collector may not, “without the prior consent of the consumer given directly to the debt collector[,] .... communicate, in connection with the collection of any debt, with any person other than the consumer, his attorney, a consumer reporting agency if otherwise permitted by law, the creditor, the attorney of the creditor, or the attorney of the debt collector.” 15 U.S.C § 1692c(b) (emphasis added). Section 1692b, in turn, allows limited communications when necessary to determine the consumer's location. Specifically, it states that when a “debt collector communicat[es] with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer,” certain restrictions apply. 15 U.S.C. § 1692b (emphasis added). For example, § 1692b(1) mandates that the representative of the debt collector must “identify himself, state that he is confirming or correcting location information concerning the consumer, and, only if expressly requested, identify his employer.” Section 1692b(2), in turn, prohibits the debt collector from telling the other person that the “consumer owes any debt,” and § 1692b(5) similarly prohibits the debt collector from using “any language or symbol on any envelope or in the contents of any [mail] communication . . . that indicates that the debt collector is in the debt collection business or that the communication relates to the collection of a debt.”

Here, Johnson has not put forth any evidence to suggest Stillman Law violated any subsection of § 1692b.