Johnson v. State
[…] See State v. Hearns, 961 So.2d 211 (Fla.2007). “If an offense may be committed without the use or threat of physical force or violence, then it is not a [felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual].” Id. at 215. The same analysis applies to the PRR statute because both the VCC and PRR statutes apply to convictions which “involve [ ] the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual.” State v. Hackley, 95 So.3d 92, 95 (Fla.2012).

To prove the crime of corrupting a public servant by threat pursuant to section 838.021(1), the State must prove that a defendant “harm[ed] or threaten[ed] to harm any public servant, his or her immediate family, or any other person with whose welfare the public servant is interested.” § 838.021(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011)(emphasis added). The legislature has defined “harm” as used in Chapter 838, Florida Statutes (2011), to mean “pecuniary or other loss, disadvantage, or injury to the person affected.” § 838.014(5), Fla. Stat. (2011) (emphasis added).