Johnson v. State
[…] State, 698 So.2d 1206 (Fla. 1997), and Paccione v. State, 698 So.2d 252 (Fla. 1997). We have jurisdiction. Art. V, § 3(b)(3), Fla. Const. We quashJohnson.

On September 6, 1995, Deputy Moore stopped Tommie Johnson for speeding on Interstate 95. When Moore looked under the spare tire in Johnson's trunk, he found two plastic bags of cocaine, one weighing 69 grams, the other 41 grams. Based on this evidence, Johnson was charged with trafficking in cocaine and possession of a controlled substance with intent to sell. He was convicted as charged and the district court affirmed.

Section 893.135 prohibits the possession of 28 grams or more of cocaine and provides in relevant part:
Any person who knowingly sells, purchases, manufactures, delivers, or brings into this state, or who is knowingly in actual or constructive possession of, 28 grams or more of cocaine . . . but less than 150 kilograms of cocaine . . . commits a felony of the first degree, which felony shall be known as "trafficking in cocaine."
§ 893.135(1)(b)(1), Fla. Stat. (1995).

Section 893.13 prohibits the possession of a controlled substance for specific purposes and provides in relevant part: