Johnson v. State
[…] We do not agree that the 1987 amendment to section 893.135(2) abrogates the necessity of a Dominguez instruction when requested and where the instruction is supported by the evidence. The statute abrogates Dominguez, if at all, only to the extent that a defendant may not defend a charge of trafficking in one of the enumerated controlled substances (e.g. cocaine) by claiming that he had intended to sell, purchase, manufacture, deliver, etc. a different enumerated controlled substance (e.g. heroin).

Subsection 893.135(2), Florida Statutes (1993), provides:
A person acts knowingly under subsection (1) if that person intends to sell, purchase, manufacture, deliver, or bring into this state, or to actually or constructively possess any of the controlled substances listed in subsection (1), regardless of which controlled substance listed in subsection (1) is in fact sold, purchased, manufactured, delivered, or brought into this state, or actually or constructively possessed.

By requesting a specific instruction, defendant preserved any error in the trial court's failure to give the requested instruction. Toole v. State, 479 So.2d 731 (Fla. 1985). Further, even if the error was not properly preserved, the failure to give a Dominguez instruction is fundamental error.