Johnson v. State
[…] The trial court admitted a previous conviction for sexual assault under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a). We held in Johnson I that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting this conviction. See Johnson , 364 Ga. App. at 47 (2), 873 S.E.2d 704.

We review the trial court's admission of Johnson's prior convictions under OCGA § 24-6-609 for an abuse of discretion. Under OCGA § 24-6-609 (b), evidence of a prior conviction used for impeachment purposes "shall not be admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of the conviction ... unless the court determines, in the interests of justice, that the probative value of the conviction supported by specific facts and circumstances substantially outweighs its prejudicial effect." In considering whether to admit a prior conviction under this section, a court should consider the following non-exhaustive set of factors:

Johnson , 364 Ga. App. at 44, 873 S.E.2d 704.