Johnson v. State
[…] Ashley Moody , Attorney General, Tallahassee, and Deborah Koenig , Assistant Attorney General, West Palm Beach, for appellee.

Per Curiam.

Karl Johnson appeals an order summarily denying his multi-claim motion filed under Florida Rule of Criminal Procedure 3.850. We reverse and remand for further review of Appellant's claim that defense counsel failed to present evidence to support Appellant's entrapment defense. We affirm in all other respects.

Appellant was convicted following a jury trial of trafficking in heroin. Subjective entrapment was his trial defense. See § 777.201(2), Fla. Stat. (2016) ("A person prosecuted for a crime shall be acquitted if the person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that his or her criminal conduct occurred as a result of an entrapment."). "Subjective entrapment ... `is applied in the absence of egregious law enforcement conduct and focuses on inducement of the accused based on an apparent lack of predisposition to commit the offense.'" State v. Laing, 182 So.3d 812, 815 (Fla. 4th DCA 2016) (quoting State v.