Johnson v. Prince George's Cnty. Bd. of Educ.
[…] She supports her argument by further arguing that Principal Jordan asked her to update A.C.'s 504 plan by way of a SIT meeting, and that the culture at her school permitted updating 504 plans through a SIT meeting. The Local Board disagrees and responds that there was substantial evidence to support their determination that appellant willfully failed to execute her duties.

Md. Code Ann., Educ. Art., § 6-202 provides that "[o]n the recommendation of the county superintendent, a county board may suspend or dismiss a teacher, principal, supervisor, assistant superintendent, or other professional assistant" for reasons including "[w]ilful neglect of duty." Section 6-202(a)(1)(v). The applicable regulation for the administration of 504 Plans in Prince George's County is PGCPS Administrative Procedure 5146. It provides: