Johnson v. Paterson Hous. Auth.
[…] Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 261-64 (1970) (holding that procedural due process requires persons who receive welfare benefits to be afforded an evidentiary hearing before benefits are discontinued), superseded by statute, 42 U.S.C. § 601 (1996).

Plaintiff alleges that she was entitled to a hearing before her Section 8 benefits were discontinued. (See Compl. ¶¶ 11 & 16-20). The case law, applicable federal statutes, and applicable federal regulations all indicate that Plaintiff is correct. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1437d(k) (ordering that the Secretary of USHUD "by regulation require each public housing agency . . . to establish and implement an administrative grievance procedure under which tenants will . . . have an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request" before eviction and termination); Clark, 85 F.3d at 150 (explaining five procedural due process requirements housing authorities must follow, which include a pre-termination hearing); Davis, 751 F.2d at 184-85 (holding that due process requires a pre-termination hearing for Section 8 recipients