Johnson v. McDonough
[…] ECF No. 11 at 3-6. Following Plaintiff's response, Defendant concedes Plaintiff may seek compensatory damages under Section 501, but asks the Court to dismiss the Section 504 claim and bar Plaintiff's claims to punitive damages and an equitable remedy. See ECF No. 14. The parties agree that because Plaintiff is a federal employee, his claim is properly brought under Section 501 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 791. ECF No. 13 at 3.

Subject to certain limitations, compensatory and punitive damages are available for violations of Section 501. 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(a)(2). While punitive damages may be recoverable against a private employer, they are not recoverable against a federal government employer. See 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b)(1) (stating punitive damages are available “under this section against a respondent (other than a government, government agency or political subdivision)”); Tuers v. Runyon, 950 F.Supp. 284, 285-86 (E.D. Cal. 1996) (finding U.S. Postal Service immune from punitive damages under § 1981a(b)(1)).

As a result, Plaintiff's Section 501 compensatory damages, if any, will be awarded pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1981a(b).