Johnson v. Jamieson
[…] As we have explained above, since the responses to requests for admissions were unverified, they were legally deficient, and “tantamount to no responses at all.” (Appelton v. Superior Court, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at p. 636.)

Plaintiff argues on appeal that the court should have granted relief because defendants were not substantially prejudiced by the delay in responding to the requests for admissions. However, even if we were to deem plaintiff’s motion to have been a motion under section 2033, subdivision (m) [§ 2033.300], the lack of substantial prejudice is only one aspect of the basis for relief under that statute. The court may permit relief if it finds both that there was “mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect” and that “the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” Lack of prejudice does not by itself justify relief from admissions. (Gribin Von Dyl & Associates, Inc. v. Kovalsky (1986) 185 Cal.App.3d 653, 660.) The trial court’s comments in this case reflect that it was not inclined to find mistake, inadvertence or excusable neglect.