Johnson v. Jamieson
[…] However, this did not change the fact that verified responses had not been filed “before the hearing on the motion.” (§ 2033, subd. (k) [§ 2033.280, subd. (c)].) The court rejected this as a basis for reconsideration, and noted further that the verifications were not forwarded to defense counsel until October 20, 2004. On appeal, plaintiff does not raise any arguments specific to the denial of the motion to reconsider pursuant to section 1008.

Plaintiff argues instead that the court should have exercised its discretion to grant relief under section 2033, subdivision (m) [§ 2033.300]. That section provides that a party may withdraw or amend an admission made in response to a request for admissions by applying to the court, which “may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” (§ 2033, subd. (m) [§ 2033.300, subd. (b)].) In Wilcox v. Birtwhistle, supra, 21 Cal.4th 973, the Supreme Court examined section 2033, subdivision (m) and found that it permitted relief from all admissions, including deemed admissions.