Johnson v. Jaguar Cars, Inc.
[…] Moore v. Berry, 217 Ga. App. 697 (1995). While an implied warranty will not avail against patent defects or latent defects that are disclosed or discoverable by the exercise of caution on the part of the purchaser, Keaton v. A.B.C. Drug Co., 266 Ga. 385, 386-87 (1996), Jaguar does not dispute that the vehicle in question had no patent or obvious defect that would have been readily apparent to the plaintiff.

Of course, whether the plaintiff can survive a motion for summary judgment is not before the court at this time.

B. Revocation of Acceptance Claim

Pursuant to O.C.G.A. § 11-2-608 (1) (b), a "buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it: [w]ithout discovery of such nonconformity if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances." However under Georgia law, a buyer may not claim revocation of acceptance if he performs acts which are inconsistent with the seller's ownership of the goods subsequent to the claimed revocation. Small v. Savannah Int'l Motors, Inc., 275 Ga. App. 12, 13-14 (2005).