Johnson v. Jaguar Cars, Inc.
[…] Taking these allegations as true, the court concludes that the plaintiff has alleged a claim for breach of the written warranty sufficient to survive Jaguar's motion to dismiss. In reaching this conclusion, the court also concludes that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure Rule 8(a) does not require the level of specificity in pleading demanded by Jaguar.

2. Implied Warranty of Merchantability

The plaintiff asserts a claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability under Magnuson-Moss and O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(2) (c). In Georgia, "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." O.C.G.A. § 11-2-314(1). This warranty protects consumers from defects or conditions existing at the time of the sale. Dildine v. Town Country Truck Sales, Inc., 259 Ga. App. 732, 734 (2003) (emphasis added).