Johnson v. Garofalo
[…] The Court finds that Plaintiff has not articulated a basis under AR 537 to support a due process claim against the Parole Board Defendants. First, AR 537 does not prohibit the NDOC from conducting a risk assessment of Plaintiff before a parole hearing. See NDOC Admin. Reg. 537.03(B) (stating "certification cannot be required before [a prisoner] is institutionally paroled to his consecutive sentence"; but placing no bar on the NDOC's ability to conduct a risk assessment). Second, NRS 213.1214(3) permits the NDOC to conduct the risk assessment if doing so "may assist the Board in determining whether parole should be granted or continued." Nev. Rev. Stat. 213.1214(3). Similarly, the Parole Board Defendants properly considered the NDOC's assessment under Nevada Administrative Code 213.514(3) during Plaintiff's parole hearings. See Nev. Admin.