Johnson v. Dir. of Bop
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a), (b) (2018).

The United States Attorney General is responsible for the computation of federal sentences. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333-35 (1992) (holding that, although the new 18 U.S.C. § 3585 omits the language of the old § 3568, specifying the Attorney General is responsible for sentence computation, Congress did not intend to change this well-settled authority with the passage of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984). The Attorney General's authority to compute federal sentences has been delegated to the BOP. See Wilson, 503 U.S. at 335; see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons . . . charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States . . . .").

As the agency responsible for computation of federal sentences, the BOP promulgated Program Statement 5880.28, Sentence Computation Manual—CCCA of 1984 (July 19, 1999), to provide guidance on applying those federal statutes related to sentence computations.