Johnson v. Department, Ch. F. Serv
[…] Petitioner filed a petition for habeas corpus with this court, as he is being held at a facility of the Department of Children and Family Services within this district. Upon consideration, we entered an order requiring that he be released unless, within 72 hours a report is filed by all members of the multidisciplinary team finding that he meets the requirements for designation as a sexually violent predator. We now explain our rationale.

See § 6, ch. 99-222, Laws of Fla., renumbering § 916.33 as § 394.913, and amending subsection (3)(e) to read:

"Within 45 days after receiving notice, there shall be a written assessment as to whether the person meets the definition of a sexually violent predator and a written recommendation, which shall be provided to the state attorney. The written recommendation shall be provided by the Department of Children and Family Services and shall include the written report of the multidisciplinary team.

The provisions of this section are not jurisdictional, and failure to comply with them in no way prevents the state attorney from proceeding against a person otherwise subject to the provisions of this part."

See § 916.32(9), Fla. Stat.