Johnson v. City of Atlantic City
[…] Accordingly, defendant Callaway is not entitled to legislative immunity for his vote on Resolution 686, and Defendants' motion for summary judgment on that basis will be denied.

B. Atlantic City's Tort Liability

Atlantic City is not immune from liability on Plaintiff's claims for negligence and outrage pursuant to the New Jersey Tort Claims Act. That law exempts public entities from liability for discretionary activities. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 59:2-3. Subsection (a) of this section immunizes public entities from "[injuries] resulting from the exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the entity." § 59:2-3(a). In particular, public entities are entitled to absolute immunity for "legislative or judicial action or inaction, or administrative action or inaction of a legislative or judicial nature." § 59:2-3(b) comment. Subsection (c) delineates the type of high-level policy decisions that are to remain free from the threat of tort liability, including allocation of funds to purchase equipment, construction and maintenance of facilities, and hiring personnel. § 59:2-3(c) comment.