Johnson v. Apache Corp.
[…] See e.g., Fruge at 563; Romero v. Mobil Exploration Producing, Inc., 939 F.2d 307, 309 (5th Cir. 1991); Bourg v. Texaco Oil Co., 578 F.2d 1117 (5th Cir. 1978); Olsen v. Shell Oil Co., 561 F.2d 1178 (5th Cir. 1977). Louisiana law does, however, recognize that applicable federal regulations may be relevant evidence in weighing a defendant's culpability, Romero at 311 (citing Dyson v. Gulf Modular Corp., 338 So.2d 1385, 1391 (La. 1976)), but does not go so far as to hold that the regulations in and of themselves create a private right of action.

As examples, plaintiff cites 30 CFR 250.107 "What must I do to protect health, safety, property, and the environment?", 30 CFR 250.912 "Periodic inspection and maintenance" and 30 CFR 250.146 "Who is responsible for fulfilling leasehold obligations?"

Plaintiff also, argues Apache is liable under 33 CFR 142.4 of the Coast Guard regulations.