Johnson v. Equinox Holdings, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 36-37.) Plaintiffs bring their FLSA claims individually and on behalf of all personal trainers employed by Equinox from September 9, 2010 until the present. (Id. ¶ 2-3.) Plaintiffs bring their NYLL claims individually and on behalf of all personal trainers employed by Equinox in the State of New York from September 9, 2007 until the present. (Id.)

Plaintiffs filed their Amended Complaint as an attachment to their letter to the Court, dated October 24, 2013. (See Letter from Molly A. Desario to Hon. Richard M. Berman, dated Oct. 24, 2013, Dkt. # 22.)

NYLL § 195 (1)(a) requires employers to provide, at the time of hiring, a notice containing, among other things, "the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof . . . [and] allowances, if any, claimed as part of the minimum wage, including tip, meal, or lodging allowances . . . ."

On November 13, 2013, Equinox filed a motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.