John v. Northwest Trustee Services, Inc.
[…] See Dkt. 22 at 6-7 (collecting cases). Therefore, the Court rules the same in this case and rejects the St. Johns' argument on this issue.

2. Recordation of Assignments Timing of Trustee Appointment

The St. Johns seek declaratory relief as to whether "MERS duly and appropriately executed and/or recorded all endorsements and assignments of the beneficial interest in the Note and Deed of Trust and therefore whether non-judicial foreclosure is allowed by statute." Complaint ¶ 32.

However, Washington State does not require recording of such transfers and assignments. See RCW 61.24.005(2) (defining Beneficiary as "the holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust"). See also, e.g., In re United Home Loans, 71 B.R. 885, 891 (W.D. Wash. 1987), aff'd 876 F.2d 897 (9th Cir. 1989) ("assignment of a deed of trust . . . is valid between the parties whether or not the assignment is ever recorded"; "recording of the assignments is for the benefit of third parties).