Doe v. Jasper
[…] However, the Court does not need to decide whether Plaintiff's claims could have been brought under ERISA, because Defendants cannot satisfy the second step of the analysis, which requires there be "no other independent legal duty that is implicated by a defendant's actions." Davila, 542 U.S. at 210; Anthem, 591 F.3d at 1345. In this case, while Defendants point to ERISA's fiduciary duty as the source of the duty to protect against unauthorized disclosure of Plaintiff's confidential health information, an independent legal duty exists in the form of Section 381.004(f), Florida Statutes. That statute provides, in relevant part, that "[n]o person to whom the results of a test have been disclosed may disclose the test results to another person except as authorized by this subsection and by ss. 951.27 and 960.003." Fla. Stat. § 381.004(f). Therefore, the complete preemption analysis fails at the second step, and Plaintiff's state law claims are not completely preempted by ERISA.