Doe v. Jasper
[…] In Florida, among other jurisdictions, there is a "distinction between a corporate officer acting on one's own and a corporate officer acting on behalf of one's corporation." Doe v. Thompson, 620 So. 2d 1004, 1006 (Fla. 1993). Specifically, Florida law provides that the "acts of [a] corporate employee performed in [her] corporate capacity do not form the basis for [personal] jurisdiction over [the] corporate employee in [her] individual capacity." Id. (citing Estabrook v. Wetmore, 529 A.2d 956 (N.H. 1987)).

The doctrine, called the corporate shield doctrine, id., stems from the language of Section 48.193(1), Florida Statutes, which states that "[a]ny person . . . who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits [her]self . . . to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state." (emphasis added); see Doe, 620 So.2d at 1005-06. "The rationale of the doctrine is the notion that it is unfair to force an individual to defend a suit brought against [her] personally in a forum with which [her] only relevant contacts are acts performed not for [her] own benefit but for the