Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Necessary Studios, Inc.
[…] See Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308 (governing service on an individual); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(h)(1)(a) (permitting same methods of service on a corporation); N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 306-307, 311 (governing service on a corporation).

As relevant here, New York law permits service on an individual by personal delivery, N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(1), by delivery “to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to . . . his or her last known residence or . . . his or her actual place of business,” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(2), or “by affixing the summons to the door of either the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode within the state of the person to be served and by either mailing the summons to . . . his or her last known residence or by mailing the summons by first class mail to . . . his or her place of business[.]'” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 308(4). This last method of “nail and mail” service is “available only as a last resort: if in-person service ‘cannot be made with due diligence.'” Santacruz v.