Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Necessary Studios, Inc.
[…] Tate & Kirlin Assocs., Inc., 397 F.Supp.3d 296, 299 (W.D.N.Y. 2019) (denying motion for default judgment for untimely service of process and ordering plaintiff to show cause why the claims should not be dismissed for failure to comply with Rule 4(m)).

III. Additional Grounds to Deny the Motion as to Jones

In addition to the service issues described above, Plaintiff's failure to comply with the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act, 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1), and with Local Rule 55.2(c) provide additional grounds to deny the instant motion as to Jones, individually.

The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act “requires a plaintiff seeking default judgment to ‘file with the court an affidavit stating whether or not the defendant is in military service and showing necessary facts to support the affidavit.'” Vergara, 2020 WL 1034393 at *6 (quoting 50 U.S.C. § 3931(b)(1); Bhagwat v. Queens Carpet Mall, Inc., No. 14-CV-5474 (ENV) (PK), 2015 WL 13738456, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 24, 2015); Uribe v. Nieves, No. 17-CV-5155 (RRM) (RER), 2018 WL 4861377, at *1-2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 26, 2018)).