Joe Hand Promotions Inc. v. Gonzalez
[…] The Court also notes that California's Piracy Act, from which the Ninth Circuit upheld the one-year limitation period for claims brought under 47 U.S.C. § 605, is similar to Arizona's statutes, A.R.S. §§ 13-3709, 13-3710. See Cal.Penal Code §§ 593d -593e (unlawful to knowingly and willfully maintain unauthorized connection to service provider's system). Arizona's statutes are not limited in applicability to "the use of descrambling devices to alter the accessibility of cable service" as Plaintiff suggests. Cf. (Doc. 10 at 4) with A.R.S. § 13-3709(A) ("Any person who with the intent to defraud another of any part of the lawful charge for services ... makes any unauthorized connection ... or attaches any unauthorized device ... to any ... licensed cable television system ... is guilty of a class 2 misdemeanor.") (emphasis added).