Joe Hand Promotions Inc. v. Gonzalez
[…] Webb .

As far as this Court can tell, it would be more accurate to say that there was one published ruling on this issue from the District of Arizona, and that it was issued fifteen years ago.

Preliminarily, like the Arizona District Court in In re Cases Filed by DIRECTV , the Court finds that A.R.S. §§ 13-3709 and 13-3710 are close state-law analogues to 47 U.S.C. §§ 553 and 605. See In re Cases Filed by DIRECTV , 344 F.Supp.2d at 659 (finding Arizona's statutes a close analogue to 47 U.S.C. § 605 before addressing policy and litigation concerns). Each of the four statutes prohibits the unauthorized reception of cable services. Specifically, A.R.S. § 13-3709(A) prohibits the "unauthorized connection" to any "cable ... or other component of a licensed cable television system or licensed video network" with the "intent to defraud another of any part of the lawful charge for services." A.R.S. § 13-3709(A).