Joe Hand Promotions Inc. v. Gonzalez
[…] Each of the four statutes prohibits the unauthorized reception of cable services. Specifically, A.R.S. § 13-3709(A) prohibits the "unauthorized connection" to any "cable ... or other component of a licensed cable television system or licensed video network" with the "intent to defraud another of any part of the lawful charge for services." A.R.S. § 13-3709(A). A.R.S. § 13-3710(A)(1) prohibits a person from attaching "any device ... to a television set ... for the purpose of intercepting or decoding any transmission by a duly licensed over-the-air subscription television service which the person is not authorized by the subscription television service to receive and decode." A.R.S. § 13-3710(A)(1). Section 605(a) makes it unlawful to "receiv[e], assist[ ] in receiving, transmit[ ], or assist[ ] in transmitting, any interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio" without authorization. 47 U.S.C. § 605(a).