Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Jorgenson
[…] The parties agree that the closest state-law analogue is Wis. Stat. § 943.47 (Theft of Satellite Cable Programming), which prohibits the unlawful interception of an encrypted satellite cable program. Because § 943.47 does not specify a limitations period, defendant maintains the Court would have to apply a statute of limitations from a state "catch all" provision, and consequently, federal law provides a more appropriate analogue.

The parties dispute what state catch all provision should apply. Defendant asserts Wis. Stat. § 893.51, which prescribes a six-year statute of limitations for actions "to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion, or detention of personal property." Plaintiff in turn contends that Wis. Stat. § 893.93(a), which also applies a six-year statute of limitations for an "action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law."