Joe Hand Promotions, Inc. v. Jorgenson
[…] Because § 943.47 does not specify a limitations period, defendant maintains the Court would have to apply a statute of limitations from a state "catch all" provision, and consequently, federal law provides a more appropriate analogue.

The parties dispute what state catch all provision should apply. Defendant asserts Wis. Stat. § 893.51, which prescribes a six-year statute of limitations for actions "to recover damages for the wrongful taking, conversion, or detention of personal property." Plaintiff in turn contends that Wis. Stat. § 893.93(a), which also applies a six-year statute of limitations for an "action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law."

Instead, defendant contends that the Court should borrow the statute of limitations from the federal Wiretap Act, which prohibits the unauthorized interception and use of satellite and other radio communications.