J.L. Lane Lending, LLC v. Wells Fargo Bank Nat'l Ass'n
[…] Simple Helix, LLC v. Relus Techs., LLC , 493 F.Supp.3d 1087, 1098 (N.D. Ala. 2020). Accordingly, a plaintiff only may assert a common law claim based upon a funds transfer if the claim (1) arises from circumstances not contemplated in Article 4A; or (2) represents rights and obligations not contrary to those set forth in Article 4A. Id. at 1105.

Section 7-4A-207 provides as follows:

(b) If a payment order received by the beneficiary's bank identifies the beneficiary both by name and by an identifying or bank account number and the name and number identify different persons, the following rules apply:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), if the beneficiary's bank does not know that the name and number refer to different persons, it may rely on the number as the proper identification of the beneficiary of the order. The beneficiary's bank need not determine whether the name and number refer to the same person.

(2) If the beneficiary's bank pays the person identified by name or knows that the name and number identify different persons, no person has rights as beneficiary except the person paid by the beneficiary's bank if that person was entitled to receive payment from the originator of the funds transfer. If no person has rights as beneficiary, acceptance of the order cannot occur.

"The rights and obligations set forth in § 7-4A-207 vary depending upon the beneficiary's bank's knowledge that a payment order misdescribes the beneficiary." 493 F.Supp.3d at 1098.