Jimenez v. Kensington Caterers Inc.
[…] His assault and sexual battery cause of action against Mooney is clearly one for personal injury, as are his intentional infliction and negligent infliction of emotional distress causes of action, alleged against both Mooney and Kensington. (Cf. 3 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Actions, § 574 [explaining "[a]n action for damages for emotional distress suffered from wrongful conduct is governed by the 2-year statute" of limitations under section 335.1]; Code Civ. Proc., § 335.1 [statute of limitations governing "assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another"].) In addition to mental anguish, Jimenez's intentional infliction of emotional distress cause of action alleges he has suffered "bodily injury," as a result of both defendants' conduct.