Jimenez v. Kensington Caterers Inc.
[…] Finally, defendants argue the trial court abused its discretion by not considering Jimenez's failure to serve his case management statement or meet and confer with defendants before the case management conference. Defendants cite no authority to support their contention a default should be vacated on these grounds other than the requirement of section 587 that a default shall not be entered without an affidavit stating a copy of the application for entry of default has been mailed to the defense. (§ 587.) The record reflects such affidavits were filed with the September 14, 2012 requests for entry of default. "The nonreceipt of the notice [of request for entry of default] shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment." (Ibid.) Thus, no error occurred on these bases.

3. Motion to Set Aside Default Based on Damages in Excess of Complaint or Invalid Statement of Damages