Jiaxing Super Lighting Elec. Appliance Co. v. Lunera Lighting, Inc.
[…] (an arbitration award would be "vacated only if it is 'completely irrational' or 'constitutes manifest disregard of the law'").

As Lunera points out, Plaintiffs' motion for a writ of attachment did not ask for any of Lunera's property to be seized, but rather requested only a "Writ of Attachment against Lunera's corporate property in the amount of $9,995,876.43." Docket No. 11 at 9. Without a specific order directing the attached property to be seized, a writ of attachment simply "creates an attachment lien on the property." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 488.500(a); see id. § 482.080 ("If a writ of attachment is issued, the court may also issue an order directing the defendant to transfer to the levying officer" the property or documentary evidence of title to the property.).