JEZEK v. OG INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] The Third Count of the complaint alleges that the plaintiff was a third-party beneficiary to the contract between OG and the Hospital. The Fourth Count alleges an implied warranty based upon the contract between OG and the Hospital.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-576 sets forth the applicable statute of limitations for a breach of a written contract. It provides:

No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . .

Where the plaintiff's claim of injury arises due to work performed pursuant to a contract, as in this case, the right of action accrues when the work is performed under the contract. Amoco Oil Co. v. Liberty Auto Electric Co., 262 Conn. 142, 154, 810 A.2d 259 (2002).