JEZEK v. OG INDUSTRIES, INC.
[…] The legal responsibility for maintaining premises in a reasonably safe condition depends on who has possession and control of those premises. Mozeleski v. Thomas, 76 Conn.App. 287, 294 (2003). In this case OG was not in possession or control of the area where Elizabeth Reedy allegedly sustained her injury.

The final grounds for the summary judgment as to the Fifth Count is that it fails to contain the necessary elements of a CUTPA claim. Connecticut General Statutes § 42-110(b)(a), provides: "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statutes § 42-110a(4) defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state."