Jeyme P. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] For example, the information in the April-to-June drug-testing report was established through the case worker's testimony, the case worker's reports, the end-of-April to end-of-August drug-testing report included as an attachment to the case worker's August report, and Mother's deemed admission to the allegation in ADES's severance motion that she "drug tested one time between April 2013 and June 2013." See A.R.S. § 8-863(C) ("If a parent does not appear at the hearing, the court . . . may find that the parent has waived the parent's legal rights and is deemed to have admitted the allegations of the [severance] petition by the failure to appear."); Manuel M. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 205, 213-14, ¶ 28, 181 P.3d 1126, 1134-35 (App. 2008) (holding failure to appear may result in deemed admission of factual allegations, but not legal conclusions, in severance motion).