Jesus v. Dignity Health Corp.
[…] Given that it is undisputed that Hernandez gave significant time to Dignity Health's employees to explain the situation, Plaintiff's speculative evidence does not demonstrate that she could meet the clear and convincing evidence hurdle. Even if these statements vary slightly from Plaintiff's own recollection of the events, this does not create a genuine issue of material fact about whether the statements were made with actual malice.

The Court notes that Plaintiff has cited A.R.S. § 12-653.01, which defines actual malice as “that state of mind arising from personal spite, hatred, or ill will toward the plaintiff, but such a state of mind occasioned by a good faith belief on the part of the defendant in the truth of the libelous publication or broadcast at the time it is published or broadcast shall not constitute actual malice.” That provision's definitions only apply in the context of “damages for the publication of a libel in a newspaper or magazine, or of a slander by radio or television broadcast.” A.R.S. § 12-653.02.

Plaintiff does not dispute that these events occurred, only how they have been characterized.