Jerjies v. Jerjies
[…] The plaintiff did offer an analysis of the section. The bulk of her argument is that § 46b-232 can not be utilized to circumvent statutory provisions precluding retroactive modification. This court is not persuaded by this argument. While the authority to "alter" a judgment may indeed be limited by the retroactive modification rule, the authority to " set aside" speaks to opening the judgment, not modifying it. In fact, the defendant's motion, which does not cite the statutes upon which it relies, specifically asks the court that the judgment be "reopened and set aside."

General Statutes § 46b-232 states: "A family support magistrate may alter or set aside (1) any order for payment of support issued by a family support magistrate at any time or (2) any order for payment of support issued by the superior court at any time upon referral of such order by the superior court."

The one case cited by the defendant seems to suggest that a basis for invoking General Statutes § 46b-232 may be "reasonable cause", although excluding "negligence or inattention". Moore v. Moore, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, doc. no. FA93-0303696, 1994 Ct.