Jennings v. Rapid Response Delivery, Inc.
[…] An "employee" is "any individual employed by an employer." 29 U.S.C. § 203(e)(1).

An FLSA employee may be employed by more than one employer at the same time. Schultz v. Capital Int'l Sec. Inc., 466 F.3d 298, 305 (4th Cir. 2006). In such a joint employment relationship, all employers are jointly and severally liable for FLSA violations. Jacobsen v. Comcast Corp., 740 F. Supp. 2d 683, 688 (D. Md. 2010). "[W]hether or not a joint employment relationship exists is not determined by application of any single criterion, but rather the entire relationship is to be viewed in its totality." 29 C.F.R. § 825.106(b)(1).

Under FLSA regulations, when an employee "performs work which simultaneously benefits two or more employers, or works for two or more employers at different times during the workweek, a joint employment relationship generally . . . exist[s]" if: (1) "there is an arrangement between the employers to share the employee's services as, for example, to interchange employees;" (2) "one employer is acting directly or indirectly in the interest of the other employer (or employers) in relation to the employee;" or (3) "the