Jenne v. State, Department of Management Services, Division of Retirement
[…] Jenne did not conspire to commit mail fraud in a purely personal venture; he did so from a position of public trust, by using the power of his office to gain a benefit for himself. The question emerging from these competing arguments is whether the term "specified offense" is defined by the conduct of the former public official, or whether it is defined more narrowly by the elements of the crime for which the official was convicted.

We need not look beyond the text of the statute to find the answer to the question. Section 112.3173(2)(e)6., Florida Statutes defines a specified offense as the commission of "any felony by a public officer or employee who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public . . . of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty . . . realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or obtain, a profit, gain, or advantage for himself or herself . . . through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties, or position of his or her public office." (Emphasis added.) By this language, any felony could qualify as a specified offense, so long as the remaining conditions in the statute have been met. All of the remaining conditions refer to the conduct of the official, not the definition of the crime.