Jenne v. State, Department of Management Services, Division of Retirement
[…] SECTION 8. Ethics in government. — A public office is a public trust. The people shall have the right to secure and sustain that trust against abuse. To assure this right:

* * *

(d) Any public officer or employee who is convicted of a felony involving a breach of public trust shall be subject to forfeiture of rights and privileges under a public retirement system or pension plan in such manner as may be provided by law.

This provision is implemented by legislation contained in Chapter 112, Part III, Florida Statutes, entitled "Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees." Section 112.3173(3) states that "[a]ny public officer or employee who is convicted of a specified offense committed prior to retirement" shall forfeit all rights and benefits under the retirement system.

The felony conviction that served as a basis for the administrative order declaring a forfeiture of retirement benefits in this case was Jenne's conviction for conspiracy to commit mail fraud. This crime is not identified by name in section 112.3173(2)(e), but it could serve as the basis for a forfeiture of retirement benefits if it meets the general definition of a specified offense in subsection 112.3173(2)(e)6. This subsection states:

(e) 'Specified offense' means:

* * *

6. The committing of any felony by a public officer or employee who, willfully and with intent to defraud the public or the public agency for which the public officer or employee acts or in which he or she is employed of the right to receive the faithful performance of his or her duty as a public officer or employee, realizes or obtains, or attempts to realize or obtain, a profit, gain, or advantage for himself or herself or for some other person through the use or attempted use of the power, rights, privileges, duties, or position of his or her public office or employment position.

Jenne contends that his conviction for conspiracy to commit mail fraud does not meet the definition of a specified offense because the elements required to prove the offense do not match the elements of any of the crimes described in the statute.