Jenkins v. State
[…] Jack O. Johnson, Public Defender, Bartow, and Wayne Chalu, Asst. Public Defender, Tampa, for appellant.

Robert L. Shevin, Atty. Gen., Tallahassee, and Davis G. Anderson, Jr., Asst. Atty. Gen., Tampa, for appellee.


Appellant appeals from a judgment and sentence for robbery entered following revocation of probation. The sentence was life imprisonment "with credit time."

Only one point merits discussion, that relating to the failure of the trial court to state the specific period of time for which appellant was entitled to credit. Section 921.161 Florida Statutes (1975), reads in pertinent part:

"The credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence."

Thus, the trial court should have specified how much credit time appellant was entitled to have notwithstanding the imposition of a life sentence.

Cf. Sutton v. State, 334 So.2d 628 (Fla. 4th DCA 1976).