Jenkins v. State
[…] Consequently, his claim should be considered moot. The State does recognize Jenkins' precarious position, acknowledging that "[t]here does not appear to be a logical reason for excluding defendants exonerated via § 8-201 from compensation eligibility[,]" but nonetheless asserts that he is simply "complaining to the wrong branch of government."

I. "AT ANY TIME" IN THE CONTEXT OF CP § 8-301

Despite this matter presenting a latent inconsistency between three provisions, this Court's decision ultimately concerns only one. Our interpretation of CP § 8-301 is dispositive. The pertinent language of the provision reads as follows:


Claims of newly discovered evidence

(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in the circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the count in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:

(1) (i) if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; or

(ii) if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, an Alford plea, or a plea of nolo contendere, establishes by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner's actual innocence of the offense or offenses that are the subject of the motion; and

(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.


* * *


Hearing

(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall hold a hearing on a petition filed under this section if the petition satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and a hearing was requested.

(2) The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted.


Power of court to set aside verdict, resentence, grant a new trial or

correct sentence

(f)(1) If the conviction resulted from a trial, in ruling on a petition filed under this section, the court may set aside the verdict, resentence, grant a new trial, or correct the sentence, as the court considers appropriate.
Id. (emphasis added).

Though Jenkins emphasizes his compliance with CP § 8-301(a)'s two subsidiary prongs, that point is largely immaterial. We are concerned, rather, with the three words highlighted in paragraph (a)—"at any time."