Jenkins v. State
[…] Section 10-501 affords some remediation—financial awards from the State—if particular standards are met. Though this appeal generally concerns the interrelation of these three statutes, as a matter of law, the only question that truly lies before this Court is the breadth of certain language within CP § 8-301.

Mr. Jenkins' peculiar attempt to avail himself of a statute directed toward the exoneration of the wrongly convicted after having already received that precise relief under a different provision of the Maryland Code is the product of a perceived inequity in the scope of SFP § 10-501. In relevant part, the statute provides:

(b) An individual is eligible for a grant under subsection (a) of this section if:

(1) the individual has received from the Governor a full pardon stating that the individual's conviction has been shown conclusively to be in error; or

(2) The State's Attorney certifies that the individual's conviction was in error under § 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article .
Id. (emphasis added).