Jenkins v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] Furthermore, as the victim's testimony constituted direct evidence of appellant's actions, this is not a case where the totality of evidence is circumstantial. Thus, this special rule is not applicable.”).

In his reply, Jenkins expands his claim and argues that trial counsel should have argued that the prosecution failed to prove that Jenkins injured the sexual organs of A.B. (Doc. 13 at 2-7) The claim, raised for the first time on reply, is waived. Oliveiri v. United States, 717 Fed.Appx. 966, 967 (11th Cir. 2018).

Even so, the prosecution charged Jenkins with violating § 794.011(2)(a), Fla. Stat., which states:

A person 18 years of age or older who commits sexual battery upon, or in an attempt to commit sexual battery injures the sexual organs of, a person less than 12 years of age commits a capital felony, punishable as provided in ss. 775.082 and 921.141.
This subsection criminalizes either a sexual battery or an attempt to commit a sexual battery that injures sexual organs. § 794.011(2)(a), Fla. Stat. The information alleged that Jenkins committed a sexual battery - not an attempt to commit a sexual battery that injured A.B.'s sexual organs.